ACIITC CARE-IT Survey Privacy Statement

Home » ACIITC CARE-IT Survey Privacy Statement

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how the Aged Care Industry Information Technology Council (ACIITC) handles personal information collection for this survey.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities of our organisation in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Survey Privacy Statement

The ACIITC is conducting an industry “CARE- IT” Research Project, which includes the use of a survey tool to gather important data about the use of technology and technological innovations in aged and community care.

Collection and use of your personal and organisational information

Unless the responder to the survey identifies themselves, no personal information will be gathered. Likewise, organisations may choose to identify themselves or remain anonymous. Any survey data captured, personal or company specific will be de-identified.

Data captured regarding the responders IP address and tracking information will only be used to validate the effectiveness of the media used to promote the ACIITC “CARE-IT” Industry Survey.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

You can email us at [email protected]